ThinkRed Recruitment Data Collection / Privacy Statement 

 

This Collection Statement describes how personal information will be treated by ThinkRed Recruitment in line with current privacy legislation. 

Collection and use of your personal information: 

ThinkRed Recruitment will request personal information from you to better service you in recruitment related matters. We will not use your personal information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed. Personal and sensitive information will be collected from you directly when you provide us with your Resume (CV), details on the Candidate

 

Registration form and information collected when entered directly by you on our website www.thinkredrecruitment.com.au 

Personal information is any information or an opinion (whether true or not) about you and may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history) to the everyday (e.g. address, phone number). It may include the opinions of others about your work performance given through references, your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information obtained by ThinkRed Recruitment in connection with your employment. 

Other personal and sensitive information collected may include details about a workplace accident in which you were involved and/or information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved. 

Direct Marketing - We may contact you in the future regarding new positions available, for direct marketing of products or services, and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. 

Disclosure of your personal information 

We will only disclose your personal information to our clients and to any service providers who provide services in connection with ThinkRed Recruitment. We do not provide or sell your personal information to other organisations. 

Your personal information may be disclosed to: 

  • Our potential and actual employers and clients

  • Referees

  • Other staff members of ThinkRed Recruitment

  • Any test or assessment, including medical tests, psychological and assessments(s) that you might be required to undergo

  • Our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved

  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information 

 

Your personal information will only be disclosed to our clients or service providers overseas if it is directly related to your application for recruitment, upon your approval, or where we deem them to operate in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. 

Storage and Security of your Personal Information 

We will take measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorized access, misuse or alteration. Your personal information is stored in our secured electronic Capsule CRM database. With your permission we will hold your information for 3 years from the date of receipt. 

Access to Your Personal Information 

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that we hold about you is accurate. You are able to contact us at any time to access your information to correct it if it is wrong, please note we will ask for proof of identity when doing so. 

 

Contacting ThinkRed Recruitment 

For all queries relating to changing, accessing or to make a complaint about the way ThinkRed Recruitment handles your personal information, contact us on 0421 959 658 or shonleigh@thinkredrecruitment.com.au 

Completing and signing our privacy policy and consent forms as required 

Help us serve you better by allowing us to look for employment opportunities and recommend you to potential employers when we find these opportunities. Without your consent we are unable to proceed with your application or request for job opportunities through ThinkRed Recruitment. 

 

ThinkRed Recruitment Candidate Privacy Consent 

 

By ticking the agreement to the Privacy Policy in the candidate registration form you are agreeing to the following statements:

  • I have read and understood the above information and consent to the following: 

  • Personal and sensitive information about me being collected, used and disclosed by ThinkRed Recruitment as indicated on the attached sheet and I agree to this. 

  • I hereby declare the following information is true and correct. 

  • I am an Australian resident.

  • I have a visa enabling me to work in Australia.

  • I am an Australian Citizen/Permanent Resident.

  • I do not have a prior history of injury or illness that may hinder me from passing a medical examination or performing certain work related tasks. 

Copyright 2017 - ThinkRed Recruitment Pty Ltd - 240 Ipswich Road, Woolloongabba, 4102, QLD